Program
Monday Salle des thèses |
Tuesday Salle des thèses |
Wednesday SG 2015 |
Thursday Salle des thèses |
Friday SG 2015 |
---|---|---|---|---|
9:00 -- 10:00: welcome |
9:30 -- 10:00: coffee break |
9:30 -- 10:00: coffee break |
9:30 -- 10:00: coffee break |
9:30 -- 10:00: coffee break |
10:00 -- 10:45: Meena Mahajan (Min,+) formulas, Max, and Shortest Paths |
10:00 -- 11:00: Srikanth Srinivasan An Exponential Depth-Hierarchy Theorem for Constant-Depth Multilinear Circuits |
10:00 -- 11:00: Peter Bürgisser The null-cone problem in invariant theory (1) |
10:00 -- 11:00: Peter Bürgisser The null-cone problem in invariant theory (2) |
10:00 -- 11:00: Iddo Tzameret Emerging Connections between Algebraic and Proof Complexity |
10:45 -- 11:00: coffee break |
11:00 -- 11:15: coffee break |
11:00 -- 11:15: coffee break |
11:00 -- 11:15: coffee break |
11:00 -- 11:15: coffee break |
11:00 -- 12:15: Nitin Saxena Bootstrapping variables in algebraic circuits |
11:15 -- 12:00: Suryajith Chillara Small-depth Multilinear Formula Lower Bounds for Iterated Matrix Multiplication, with Applications |
11:15 -- 12:15: Yaroslav Shitov Tensor rank: Counterexamples and applications |
11:15 -- 12:15: Markus Bläser Generalized matrix completion problems and algebraic natural proofs |
11:15 -- 12:00: Miklos Santha On the PPA-completeness of the Combinatorial Nullstellensatz |
12:15 -- 13:45: lunch break |
12:00 - 14:00: lunch break |
12:15 -- 14:00: lunch break |
12:15 -- 14:00: lunch break |
12:00 -- 13:45: lunch break |
13:45 -- 14:45: Ben Lee Volk Unbalancing Sets and Lower Bounds for Multilinear Circuits |
14:00 -- 15:00: Dieter van Melkebeek Isomorphism Problems and Minimum Circuit Size |
14:00 -- 15:00: Pranjal Dutta Discovering the roots: Uniform closure results for algebraic classes under factoring |
14:00 -- 14:30: François Le Gall Improved Rectangular Matrix Multiplication using Powers of the Coppersmith-Winograd Tensor |
13:45 -- 14:35: Rohit Gurjar Number of near-shortest vectors in lattices and Isolation Lemma |
14:45 -- 15:15: Pierre Ohlmann Tight bounds using Hankel Matrix for Arithmetic Circuits with Unique Parse Trees |
15:00 -- 15:30: Anamay Tengse Hitting Sets for Circuits with Restricted Parse Trees |
15:00 -- 15:30: Arpita Korwar On the limitations of the Shpilka-Volkovich Generator |
14:30 -- 15:15: Prahladh Harsha On Multilinear Forms: Bias, Correlation, and Rank |
coffee break / end of WACT 2018 |
coffee break | coffee break | coffee break | coffee break | 15:00 - 15:30: (ANR CompA meeting) |
18:00: WACT apéritif (cocktail party) SG 1021 |
15:45 -- 16:30: Prerona Chatterjee Constructing Faithful Maps over arbitrary fields |